Park Ridge at a Glance

 

Overview:

Population: 37,480 (2010 Census)
 
 
Size: 7.1 square miles; Residential land: 48%; commercial: 5%; public, institutional, park, open spaces: 24%; transportation & utilities: 23%
 
Location: Adjacent to the City of Chicago, 14 miles northwest of downtown Chicago; 2 miles east of O’Hare Airport.
 
Form of Government: Mayor/city manager/city council; 1 alderman elected from each of 7 wards.
 
Miscellaneous: Area code: 847; Zip code: 60068
 
 

DEMOGRAPHICS:

Park Ridge Median Income: $85,897
 
Park Ridge Family Income: $108,037
 
Park Ridge Per Capita Income: $44,868
 
Median Age: 44.8
 
Number of Housing Units: 15,030 82% Owner Occupied
 
Average Household Size: 2.66 persons
 

Housing Stock: 77% single family detached; 23% multi-family & townhomes


CITY PARTICULARS:

Transportation: Metra Commuter Train Stations: Uptown; Dee Road; Metra buses: 209, 241, 290; 68; CTA Rapid Transit; Park Ridge Taxi; Kennedy Expressway; Tri-State Tollway
 
Largest Employers: Lutheran General Hospital (Advocate Health Care System), School District 207; City of Park Ridge, Park Ridge Public Library, and Rainbow Hospice
 
Employment: 1,752 businesses located in Park Ridge with 18,563 employees and an  unemployment rate of 8.2% August, 2011
 
Main shopping areas: Uptown; Summit Mall; South Park; Village Green; Crossroads
 
Local Newspapers: Park Ridge Herald-Advocate (Pioneer Press); Park Ridge Journal (Journal & Topics); The Bugle
 


OTHER GOVERNMENTAL UNITS:

State, National & County Elected Officials:

Township governments: Leyden; Maine; Norwood
 
School Districts: Oakton Community College, District 535; Maine Township High School District 207; Elementary Consolidated School District 64; various parochial/private schools
 
Park District: Park Ridge Recreation and Park District
 
First Place Governor Home Town Awards
         2012:   Ianelli Studios - Kalo Foundation
         2001:   Brickton Art Center
        1998:    Park Ridge Civic Orchestra
        1997:    Park Ridge Center of Concern
        1992:    Park Ridge Economic Development Corporation
 
 

PARK RIDGE HISTORY:

First settled: Mid-1830s (land from Pottawatomi Indians)

Village founded: July 4, 1873, name changed to Park Ridge Incorporated: April 19, 1910

Former names: Pennyville; Brickton (1855)
 
 

FAMOUS CITIZENS:

Hillary Rodham Clinton (former address: 235 Wisner, 5th Ward)


Frederick Goudy, invented 120 typefaces

Grant Wood, student at the Kalo Workshop

Eugene Kupjack, miniaturist; works displayed at the Chicago Art Institute

Alfonso Iannelli, Sculptor (designed elements of the Pickwick Theater)

Actors: Harrison Ford, Jim Pankow, John Pankow

Actresses: Karen Black, Carrie Snodgrass

Steve Goodman, Folk Singer and Songwriter

Nancy Swider-Peltz Jr., 4-time Speed Skating Olympian

David Neil Santee, World Silver Figure Skating medalist and 8-time US National Figure Skating medalist

 

FAMOUS LANDMARKS:

Alfonso Iannelli Studios: Located at 255 N Northwest Hwy (northeast corner at elm)

Pickwick Theatre: Art Deco masterpiece on Prospect Ave at Touhy in Uptown Park Ridge is on the National Register of Historic Places

Small stone building on the Park Ridge Youth Campus, formerly Park Ridge Schoolf for Girls on Prospect Ave is on the National Register of Historic Places

 

Stay Connected!
View More News

News

2019 Citywide Food Drive
The City of Park Ridge has kicked-off the annual citywide, non-perishable food drive.
City in search of Board and Commission Volunteers
Have you considered becoming a volunteer for the City? We have various positions open.
Busse Highway Lane Reduction Study
Public Notice for City Council Meeting- Busse Highway Lane Reduction Study The City of Park Ridge is proposing to install bicycle lanes on Busse...
Interim Fly Quiet Plan schedule to start November 3, 2019
The plan, which rotates preferential nighttime runway use should provide relief from nighttime noise for the communities around O’Hare.
Police Respond to Bank Robbery at Bank of America, 501 N Greenwood
On Wednesday, October 30th at approximately 12:49 pm, a bank robbery occurred at the Bank of America located at 501 N Greenwood Ave.
A calling for Student Artists and Writers
All students in grades K-12 are invited to participate in Metra's Poster and Essay Contests. The entry deadline is January 31, 2020.
 
 
Park Ridge Home Page
Park Ridge City Hall, 505 Butler Place, Park Ridge, IL 60068|Directions|847-318-5200|Hours: Mon - Fri: 8:00am - 5:00pm
©2019 City of Park Ridge. All Rights Reserved. | Web site design and development by Americaneagle.com